Whether a party is a prevailing party is often the subject of substantial litigation. Likewise, whether fees are reasonable often requires a legal fee hearing. However, the first prong, whether there is an agreement between the parties, is generally just a matter of whether there is a legal fees clause in the lease.
Most of the time, when that legal fees clause exists in a lease, it provides for fees for the landlord if the landlord is the prevailing party. However, both landlords and tenants should be aware that in residential cases in New York, Real Property Law, §234 provides a reciprocal right. RPL §234 sets forth:
“Wherever a lease of a residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding, the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as a result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord, therefore, shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such a lease a covenant by the landlord to pay the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenants as a result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the beliefs or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease.“
In sum, this means the right to legal fees for a breach of the lease in New York, in residential cases, is reciprocal even if the language in the lease does not include a right to the tenant if the tenant is a prevailing party.